Filmfare Awards 2019 Winners and Nominations

Filmfare Awards is an annual award presented by The Times Group. This is one of the oldest awards of Bollywood. First-time the award ceremony was held on 21st March 1954. In initial days the award is known as Clare Awards. Check down below Filmfare Awards 2019 Winners and Nominations.

Filmfare Awards 2019 Winners
Source: filmfare.com

The Award function is going to held on 23rd March 2019 at Jio Garden, Mumbai. In the press conference, Ranveer Singh announced that this time Filmfare is going to bigger than ever. If you want to watch the award function live in Jio Garden then book your tickets now.

Read Also: Rising Star Season 3 Contestants Name, Age & Hometown

Filmfare Awards 2019 Winners & Nominations

AwardNominationsWinners
Best FilmAndhadhun

Badhaai Ho

Padmaavat

Raazi

Sanju

Stree
Raazi
Best DirectorAmar Kaushik (Stree)

Amit Sharma (Badhaai Ho)

Meghna Gulzar (Raazi)

Rajkumar Hirani (Sanju)

Sanjay Leela Bhansali (Padmaavat)

Sriram Raghavan (Andhadhun)
Meghna Gulzar (Raazi)
Best Film (Critics)Andhadhun (Sriram Raghavan)

Badhaai Ho (Amit Sharma)

Manto (Nandita Das)

Pataakha (Vishal Bhardwaj)

Raazi (Meghna Gulzar)

Tumbbad (Anil Rahi Barve)
Andhadhun (Sriram Raghavan)
Best Actor In A Leading Role (Male) - PopularAkshay Kumar (Padman)

Ayushmann Khurrana (Andhadhun)

Rajkummar Rao (Stree)

Ranbir Kapoor (Sanju)

Ranveer Singh (Padmaavat)

Shah Rukh Khan (Zero)
Ranbir Kapoor (Sanju)
Critics’ Award For Best Actor (Male)Ayushmann Khurrana (Andhadhun)

Nawazuddin Siddiqui (Manto)

Ranbir Kapoor (Sanju)

Ranveer Singh (Padmaavat)

Varun Dhawan (October)

Vineet Kumar Singh (Mukkabaaz)
Ranveer Singh (Padmaavat)

Ayushmann Khurrana (Andhadhun)
Best Actor In A Leading Role (Female) – Popular Alia Bhatt (Raazi)

Deepika Padukone (Padmaavat)

Neena Gupta (Badhaai Ho)

Rani Mukerji (Hichki)

Tabu (Andhadhun)
Alia Bhatt (Raazi)
Critics’ Award For Best Actor (Female)Anushka Sharma (Sui Dhaaga: Made In India)

Alia Bhatt (Raazi)

Neena Gupta (Badhaai Ho)

Radhika Madan (Pataakha)

Tabu (Andhadhun)

Taapsee Pannu (Mulk)
Neena Gupta (Badhaai Ho)
Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)Aparshakti Khurana (Stree)

Gajraj Rao (Badhaai Ho)

Jim Sarbh (Padmaavat)

Manoj Pahwa (Mulk)

Pankaj Tripathi (Stree)

Vicky Kaushal (Sanju)
Gajraj Rao (Badhaai Ho)

Vicky Kaushal (Sanju)
Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)Gitanjali Rao (October)

Katrina Kaif (Zero)

Shikha Talsania (Veere Di Wedding)

Swara Bhaskar (Veere Di Wedding)

Surekha Sikhri (Badhaai Ho)

Yamini Das (Sui Dhaaga: Made In India)
Surekha Sikhri (Badhaai Ho)
Best Debut Actor (Male)Ishaan Khatter
Best Debut Actor (Female)Sara Ali Khan
Best Debut DirectorAman Kaushik (Stree)
Best LyricsAe Watan - Gulzar (Raazi)

Binte Dil - A.M Turaz (Padmaavat)

Dilbaro - Gulzar (Raazi)

Kar Har Maidaan Fateh - Shekhar Astitva (Sanju)

Mera Naam Tu - Irshad Kamil (Zero)

Tera Yaar Hoon Main - Kumaar (Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety)
Ae Watan - Gulzar (Raazi)
Best Playback Singer (Male)Abhay Jodhpurkar - Mera Naam Tu (Zero)

Arijit Singh - Tera Yaar Hoon Main (Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety)

Arijit Singh - Aye Watan (Raazi)

Arijit Singh - Binte Dil (Padmaavat)

Baadshah - Tareefan (Veere Di Wedding)

Shankar Mahadevan - Dilbaro (Raazi)
Arijit Singh - Ae Watan (Raazi)
Best Playback Singer (Female)Harshdeep Kaur, Vibha Saraf - Dilbaro (Raazi)

Jonita Gandhi - Ahista (Laila Majnu)

Ronkini Gupta - Chaav Laga (Sui Dhaaga: Made In India)

Shreya Ghoshal - Ghoomar (Padmaavat)

Sunidhi Chauhan - Ae Watan (Raazi)

Sunidhi Chauhan - Manwaa (October)
Shreya Ghoshal - Ghoomar (Padmaavat)
Best Original StoryBadhaai Ho - Akshat Ghildial and Shantanu Srivastava

Mukkabaaz - Anudeep Singh

Mulk - Anubhav Sinha

Stree - Raj and DK

Sui Dhaaga: Made In India - Sharat Katariya
Mulk - Anubhav Sinha
Best ScreenplayAndhadhun - Sriram Raghavan, Arijit Biswas, Pooja Ladha Surti, Yogesh Chandekar, Hemanth Rao

Badhaai Ho - Akshat Ghildial

Manto - Nandita Das

Mulk - Anubhav Sinha

Raazi - Bhavani Iyer and Meghna Gulzar

Stree - Raj and DK
Andhadhun - Sriram Raghavan, Arijit Biswas, Pooja Ladha Surti, Yogesh Chandekar, Hemanth Rao
Best DialogueBadhaai Ho - Akshat Ghildial

Manto - Nandita Das

Mulk - Anubhav Sinha

Pataakha - Vishal Bhardwaj

Stree - Sumit Aroraa

Sui Dhaaga: Made In India - Sharat Katariya
Badhaai Ho - Akshat Ghildial
Best EditingAndhadhun - Pooja Ladha Surti

Mulk - Ballu Saluja

Raazi - Nitin Baid

Stree - Hemanti Sarkar

Tumbbad - Sanyukta Kaza
Andhadhun - Pooja Ladha Surti
Best ActionBaaghi 2 - Ahmed Khan, Kecha Khampadkee, Ram Chella, Lakshman Chella and Shamshir Khan

Bhavesh Joshi Superhero - Cyril Raffaelli, Sebastian Seveau and Vikram Dahiya

Mukkabaaz - Vikram Dahiya and Sunil Rodriguez

Padmaavat - Sham Kaushal

Simmba - Sunil Rodrigues
Mukkabaaz - Vikram Dahiya and Sunil Rodriguez
Best Background ScoreAndhadhun - Daniel B. George

Manmarziyan - Amit Trivedi

October - Shantanu Moitra

Raazi - Shankar Ehsaan Loy and Tubby

Tumbbad - Jesper Kyd
Andhadhun - Daniel B. George
Best ChoreographyBalma (Pataakha) - Shabina Khan

Ghoomar (Padmaavat) - Kruti Mahesh Midya

Khalibali (Padmaavat) - Ganesh Acharya

Mere Naam Tu (Zero) - Remo

Main Badhiya tu bhi ( Sanju) – Ganesh Acharya
Ghoomar (Padmaavat) - Kruti Mahesh Midya
Best CinematographyBhavesh Joshi Superhero - Siddharth Diwan

Manto - Kartik Vijay

October - Avik Mukhopadhyay

Padmaavat - Sudeep Chatterjee

Pataakha - Ranjan Palit

Tumbbad - Pankaj Kumar

Tumbbad - Pankaj Kumar
Best Production DesignBadhaai Ho – Ratheesh UK

Manto - Rita Ghosh

Omertà - Neil Chowdhury

Padmaavat - Subrata Chakraborty and Amit Ray

Stree - Madhusudan

Tumbbad - Nitin Zihani Choudhary, Rakesh Yadav
Tumbbad - Nitin Zihani Choudhary, Rakesh Yadav
Best Sound DesignAndhadhun - Madhu Apsara

Gali Guleiyan - Robert Kellough

October - Dipankar Jojo Chaki

Padmaavat - Biswdeep Dipak Chatterjee

Pari - Anish John

Tumbbad - Kunal Sharma
Best VFXPadmavaat - NYVFXWala

Pari - Red Chillies VFX

Tumbbad - Filmgate Films AB

Zero – Red Chillies VFX
Zero – Red Chillies VFX
Best CostumeGold - Payal Saluja

Manto - Sheetal Sharma

Padmaavat - Ajay, Maxima Basu, Harpreet Rimple, Chandrakant Sonawane

Pataakha - Karishma Sharma

Tumbbad - Smriti Chauhan, Sachin Lovalekar
Best Music AlbumDhadak – Ajay-Atul

Manmarziyaan - Amit Trivedi

Raazi - Shankar Ehsaan Loy

Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety – Rochak Kohli, Yo Yo Honey Singh, Amaal Malik, Guru Randhawa, Zack Knight, Saurabh-Vaibhav and Rajat Nagpal

Padmaavat - Sanjay Leela Bhansali

Zero - Ajay-Atul

Filmfare Awards 2019 Press Conference

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *